ARE YOU FRUSTRATED WORKING WITH YOUR EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT?
[…] 4 Make HIPAA work for you, not against you.

Have you vowed to throw the next person who says, “I’m sorry, I can’t give you those records. It’s a HIPAA violation.” in disciplinary segregation forever? If so, I have good news. They’re probably wrong. HIPAA has two provisions granting access to ED (or hospital) medical

records to jail staff who are responsible for providing health care to jail residents. One provision is not specific to corrections. With some rare exceptions, it applies generally to exchanges among providers taking care of the same patient; 45 CFR 164.506(c)(2) states, “A covered entity [in this case, the ED or hospital] may disclose protected health information for treatment activities of a health care provider [in this case, your jail’s medical provider].” No consent is needed.